A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: fopen(/var/www/html/ci_sessions/ci_sessionn7nn7ig92vpa7egdqu8n3c82jll5liu3): failed to open stream: No space left on device

Filename: drivers/Session_files_driver.php

Line Number: 172

Backtrace:

File: /var/www/html/application/core/MY_Controller.php
Line: 7
Function: __construct

File: /var/www/html/application/core/MY_Controller.php
Line: 249
Function: __construct

File: /var/www/html/application/controllers/Pages.php
Line: 7
Function: __construct

File: /var/www/html/index.php
Line: 314
Function: require_once

Shop For Wine | Match Your Wine Palate | Premium Red, White, Rose, Champagne, Sparkling & Glassware

CLICK HERE to match your palate to over 1,200 world wines in seconds.
~Free Shipping to 80% of Australians~

Legal & Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Shop For Wine recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and strives hard to ensure it does not fall into the hands of undesirable companies or persons.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

 

What personal information does Shop For Wine collect?

This information can include your name, user name, password, address, email address, phone numbers, blogs and reviews, along with all the necessary information needed in regards to processing payments. Shop For Wine also collects information from you, which may help us improve our services.

 

Why does Shop For Wine collect this information?

Shop For Wine needs to collect personal information for various reasons:

 

  • To help verify whether you are over the age of 18.

  • To help ensure you are the person you say you are when you log in.

  • To allow you to purchase online with the minimum of fuss.

  • To allow you to post your blogs and reviews as an individual.

  • To allow us to provide you with the services requested.

  • To generate surveys that allow us to continually improve and develop our services.

  • To promote special offers and services directly to you.

  • To help determine your preferred styles of wine, so that we can offer you what you are really      looking for.

  • If you no longer want to receive these promotions, services or other types of emails, simply send an email with the Subject titled UNSUBSCRIBE.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

How does Shop For Wine collect your personal information?

Personal information is only collected knowingly and is voluntarily submitted by you. The information is entered by you when you register, purchase, respond to questionnaires and surveys or simply communicate with us, either by way of phone, in writing or electronically.

 

You may choose not to provide your personal information

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, then, unfortunately, you will not be able to access many of our services.

 

Links to other websites

Shop For Wine may provide links to other websites outside our own website and cannot be held responsible for their internal policies. We recommend you read their Terms and Conditions, and Policies before you submit your personal information to these websites.

 

Shop For Wine uses cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes.

Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target our advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

 

Changes in Policies

Shop For wine reserves the right to change or modify its Privacy Policies without notice, but will keep you updated if you are registered to receive emails. New Policies will apply whether or not you have received notice. You should review this policy periodically to ensure you are up to date with any changes.

 

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access most of the personal information we hold about you, but you will need proof of I.D. before any information is released. To request access, please send an email Subject: PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUEST.

If you need to modify your personal Information, please go to the Contact Us page and fill out the form entering the Subject: Update PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Security

We take security seriously, and have taken many steps to ensure your personal information is secure. We use secure servers and industry standard data encryption whenever we are receiving or transferring your information online. We protect the website using Positive SSL, which uses 256 bit

SSL encryption to protect confidential data during online transactions, meaning:

  • Your credit card details cannot be intercepted or stolen when making a purchase

  • You are protected from identity theft and fraud

    However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us. 

    Contacting Shop For Wine

    If you have any concerns regarding our policies please send us an email.

    Shop For Wine is owned by the Wagnon Group (ABN: 56 341 998 320) and is 100% Australian Owned.

    We take your concerns seriously and will usually reply within 24 hours. If you would like to talk to us about these issues please send us your phone number and we will call you typically within 24 hours.

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: Unknown: Failed to write session data (user). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct (/var/www/html/ci_sessions)

Filename: Unknown

Line Number: 0

Backtrace: